What is the aim of the Data Protection Act?

The main purpose of the Data Protection Act is to protect individuals from having their personal details misused or mishandled.

What is the main purpose of the Data Protection Act?

What is the purpose of the Data Protection Act? The Act seeks to empower individuals to take control of their personal data and to support organisations with their lawful processing of personal data.

What is its main purpose of the Data Protection Act introduced in 1998?

The Data Protection Act 1998 was an act of Parliament designed to protect personal data stored on computers or in organised paper filing systems. It enacted the EU Data Protection Directive, 1995’s provisions on the protection, processing and movement of personal data.

What is covered by the Data Protection Act?

The Data Protection Act 2018 controls how your personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government. … Everyone responsible for using personal data has to follow strict rules called ‘data protection principles’. They must make sure the information is: used fairly, lawfully and transparently.

What is RA 10173 all about?

10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) “to protect the fundamental human right to privacy of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth [and] the [State’s] inherent obligation to ensure that personal information in information and communications systems in government and …

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  What are gilt edged securities Upsc?

What is the Data Protection Act and why is it important?

The Data Protection Act contains a set of principles that organisations, government and businesses have to adhere to in order to keep someone’s data accurate, safe, secure and lawful. These principles ensure data is: Only used in specifically stated ways. Not stored for longer than necessary.

Who does the Data Protection Act protect?

The Data Protection Act (DPA) is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament which was passed in 1988. It was developed to control how personal or customer information is used by organisations or government bodies. It protects people and lays down rules about how data about people can be used.

How do you explain data protection?

Data protection is a set of strategies and processes you can use to secure the privacy, availability, and integrity of your data. It is sometimes also called data security or information privacy. A data protection strategy is vital for any organization that collects, handles, or stores sensitive data.