When should I use fall protection equipment?

When must employers provide Fall Protection? The 6-foot rule. Subpart M requires the use of fall protection when construction workers are working at heights of 6 feet or greater above a lower level.

When must an employer ensure that a fall protection system is used?

Section 140 of Alberta’s Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) Code requires employers to prepare a fall protection plan when work-at-height situations meet both of the following requirements: (1) a worker may fall 3 metres or more, and (2) the worker is not protected by guardrails.

What equipment is required for fall protection?

Make sure the fall-arresting system consists of the required components, including full body harness, self-retracting lanyard, energy absorbing lanyard or lanyard and energy absorber, and appropriate anchor point or horizontal life line.

When must you wear a safety harness?

Safety harnesses should be worn whilst carrying out any task where there is a risk of falling. It goes without saying that any workplace should have a full and current risk assessment associated with it. Before carrying out a task that requires working at height, it’s important to fully assess the risks.

What is a valid fall protection method?

Generally, fall protection can be provided through the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems. … Other systems and methods of fall protection may be used when performing certain activities. For example, when working on formwork, a positioning device system could be used.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  What type of mouth guard is best for clenching?

What are the 2 major types of fall protection harness buckles?

Tongue buckle; Pass-through buckle; and. Quick Connect (QC) buckle.

At what height do you need a harness?

OSHA requires workers to wear a full-body harness, (one part of a Personal Fall Arrest System) when they are working on a suspended scaffold more than 10 feet above the working surface, or when they are working in bucket truck or aerial lift.

Is fall protection required on a ladder?

Fixed ladders: fall protection must be provided for employees climbing or working on fixed ladders above 24 feet. 29 CFR 1926.1053(a)(19) states that fall protection must be provided whenever the length of climb on a fixed ladder equals or exceeds 24 feet.